Blue spark shape

Privacy policy

Yellow spark shape

Privacy policy

The Ideas Fund is managed by the British Science Association (BSA). We take the security of your personal data and the safeguarding of your privacy seriously. The data that we collect, process and use is treated in accordance with this Privacy Information, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. We aim to be clear how we collect and use your data and not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.

The full BSA privacy policy is here.

The Ideas Fund collect and process data in the following way:

Registration of interest – directly online and via Development Coordinators

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Online sign ups – Consent
  • Via our regional Development Coordinators – legitimate interests

Collection purpose

  • To hold data on individuals interested in hearing about the Ideas Fund and contact them about the Fund
  • To communicate with interested individuals and organisations and support them with applications

Retention purpose

  • So we can contact individuals who have registered their interest in learning more about the Ideas Fund

Data held

  • Name, email, region, phone number, other details relevant to application that may be shared with Development Coordinators

How we collect the data

  • Directly via our regional Development Coordinators
  • Online via Form Assembly, using an online form.
  • We also hold data in Salesforce

Retention period

  • Two years

Shared with a Third Party?

  • Our Development Coordinators are third parties that act as Data Processors on the BSA’s behalf.
  • Data submitted via the form is collected via a third part, Form Assembly. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Data submitted is stored in our Salesforce database. View their privacy policy here.

Pre-application workshops registration and participation

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Legitimate interests

Collection purpose

  • So interested individuals or groups can attend workshops to learn more about the application process and how to apply

Retention purpose

  • To keep a record of who has attended the workshops

Data held

  • Name, email address, region

How we collect the data

  • Via Form Assembly and Salesforce.

Retention period

  • Two years

Shared with a Third Party?

  • Salesforce. You can view Salesforce's privacy policy here.
  • Workshop organiser/s Science Ceilidh and Development Coordinators

Applications for Funding

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Legitimate interests

Collection purpose

  • To process applications for the Ideas Fund, and to hold a record of grantholders.

Retention purpose

  • To keep a record of who has previously applied and to hold a record of grantholders

Data held

  • Unsuccessful applicants – name, email address, phone number, employer/organisation, address
  • Successful applicants - name, email address, phone number, employer/organisation, address, bank name, bank account number and sort code.

How we collect the data

  • Via an online form on Form Assembly and Salesforce.

Retention period

  • Successful applicants - 3 years after the end of the grant. Financial data may be retained by our finance team for longer due to legal reasons. See the financial section of this privacy notice.
  • Unsuccessful applicants – Two years

Shared with a Third Party?

  • Data submitted via the form is collected via a third party, Form Assembly. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Data submitted is stored in our Salesforce database. View their privacy policy here.
  • Data may also be submitted via our regional Development Coordinators. They are third parties that act as Data Processors on the BSA’s behalf.

Requests for help completing eligibility quiz

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Legitimate interests

Collection purpose

  • To provide support to individuals with the online eligibility quiz

Retention purpose

  • To keep a record of requests for support

Data held

  • Name, email address, phone number

How we collect the data

  • Via an online form on Form Assembly and Salesforce

Retention period

  • 1 year

Shared with a Third Party?

  • Data submitted via the form is collected via a third party, Form Assembly. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Data submitted is stored in our Salesforce database. View their privacy policy here.
  • Data may also be submitted via our regional Development Coordinators. They are third parties that act as Data Processors on the BSA’s behalf.

Security

To keep your personal data secure, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We store your data in a secure cloud-based service which requires ‘two step authentication’ to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees and contractors who need to know that information. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.britishscienceassociation.org, https://theideasfund.org/, www.britishsciencefestival.org, www.crestawards.org, www.huxleysummit.org, www.notjustforscientists.org,   www.sciencelive.net, www.sciencefestivals.uk, www.britishscienceweek.org and www.eventbrite.co.uk/o/british-science-association-9815087013 we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track data, such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. See Google’s Privacy Policy here.

Use of cookies by the BSA

www.britishscienceassociation.org and all our affiliated websites use cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Links to third party websites

The BSA is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from our website. We recommend that you read their privacy policies and have linked to them in this privacy information where we can.

Complaints or queries about this privacy information

The BSA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

You can make a complaint if you think our collection or use of information is inaccurate, unfair or misleading.

We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of BSA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

dataprotection@britishscienceassociation.org

Access to personal information

What can you tell me about the data you have about me?

On receipt of evidence of your identity, we can provide:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • any other supplementary information

In some cases, what will be provided may be limited if in sharing the data we would also be providing data on another individual. In these cases, we may have to ask for consent to contact the other individual for consent, edit out some of the data relating to the individual, or not share a portion of the data. If this is the case, we will communicate this with you as soon as possible and explain the reasoning behind this.

When will the information be provided?

Information will be provided within one month of receipt. However, we may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. 

How will the information be provided?

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using ‘reasonable means’. If the request is made electronically, we will provide the information in a commonly used secure electronic format.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact our Data Protection team:

dataprotection@britishscienceassociation.org

Tel: 020 7019 4946

Changes to this privacy notice

This Policy was last updated on 25 January 2021.

This BSA Privacy Policy may change from time to time so you may wish to check it whenever you visit our website. If we make material changes, we will make this clear on our website or contact you directly.